• Best cheap things to do in New Orleans

    10 Budget-Friendly Things To Do In New Orleans

    6 Min Read

    New Orleans can be an expensive city, but it when it comes to finding fun things to do, it doesn’t have to be. You can “ball” on a budget here.

    This article will tell you some of the very best things you can do in New Orleans for absolutely free or cheap.

    How Much Spending Money Do You Need In New Orleans?

    If you’re planning on visiting New Orleans, don’t think you have to spend a lot of money. The truth is you can get by on a very modest amount.

    You should plan to spend around $191 per day on your vacation in New Orleans, which is the average daily price based on the expenses of other visitors. Past travelers have spent, on average, $36 on meals for one day and $41 on local transportation. Also, the average hotel price in New Orleans for a couple is $200.

    The Best Free Or Cheap Things To Do In New Orleans

    Check Out The Library

    Photo by Luriko Yamaguchi: https://www.pexels.com/photo/woman-leaning-on-bookshelf-2761017/

    You’d be surprised how romantic it could be to lose yourself among the thousands of books inside your local library. Why not pick a day and time and get together to read the best of Hemingway, Alice Walker and other great authors?

    Choose a branch of the New Orleans Public Library System.

    Check Out a Sports Game

    Best mother's day restaurants in New Orleans
    Photo by Jep Gambardella: https://www.pexels.com/photo/a-woman-in-orange-blouse-looking-at-her-date-5083581/

    The Saints and Pelicans are two of the hottest tickets in town. The only issue is that tickets for both are kind of expensive!

    What will you do? If you can’t get inside the game, don’t sweat it. Go to a sports bar instead. It will be much cheaper!

    Here are some great sports bars in New Orleans.

    Enjoy The Greenspace At Confetti Park

    451 Pelican Ave, New Orleans, LA 70114 |  (504) 658-3201

    Confetti Park in New Orleans is the best for picnics and playgrounds

    “Confetti park had a neighborhood vibe,” says one visitor, “with a welcoming atmosphere. an amazing brass band of youth, lead the music of the parade, while the dancing boy energetically lead us down the neighborhood’s streets. homemade floats, bikes, scooters and roller skates followed the music. wonderful time, and we are grateful for the experience.”

    Try Some Beignets At Café Du Monde

    • Riverwalk: 500 Port of New Orleans Pl #27, New Orleans, LA 70130 | (504) 218-7993
    • French Market: 800 Decatur St, New Orleans, LA 70116 | (504) 525-4544
    • City Park: 56 Dreyfous Dr, New Orleans, LA 70124 | (504) 766-0250
    Cafe Du Monde has the best beignets in New Orleans.

    Here’s what one reviewer says about Cafe Du Monde (French Market): “Yummy Yummy! It is worth the wait for this classic of New Orleans. No trip would be complete until you have powder all over yourself! There are multiple lines, so be sure to keep an eye out for the quickest one. Also note that seating is VERY limited, so I recommend you have someone scout tables while another waits in line if you plan on eating at a table.”

    Read the NolaFi.com Guide On Best Nola Beignets.

    Visit The National WWII Museum

    945 Magazine St, New Orleans, LA 70130 | (504) 528-1944

    WWII National Museum in New Orleans

    It goes without saying that the National WWII Museum holds many of the city’s secrets. Etched on the walls are the names of the proud war dead, heroes not only in New Orleans but across America.

    How Much Does The National WWII Museum Cost?
    Museum Pricing
    Visitors with Disabilities$19*
    WWII VeteransFREE
    MembersFREE
    Beyond All Boundaries$7

    Enjoy Some Live Music On Frenchmen Street

    532 Frenchmen St, New Orleans, LA 70116 | (504) 766-6193

    Blue Nile has the best live jazz in New Orleans.

    Frenchman Street is one of the places where you can enjoy a whole concert just from the curbside. Many musicians congregate there to play.

    One spot that you should definitely check out is Blue Nile.

    Here’s what one reviewer says about Blue Nile. “We loved the vibe and decor of The Blue Nile! The feel was so much better than the insane, frat party vibe on Bourbon Street. After a long day walking around exploring the French Quarter we stopped here for cocktails while listening to the Washboard Chaz Blues Trio. The band was rocking and had great energy and banter with the audience.

    “The cocktails are expensive ($15-20), but the fleur de lis cocktail was absolutely divine! (Grey Goose vodka, essence of peach & rosemary, elderflower, and tonic!) This place was the perfect experience to wrap up our first day in New Orleans. We’ll definitely be back again!”

    Here are some other live music spots in New Orleans.

    Take A Walk In City Park

    1 Palm Dr, New Orleans, LA 70124 | (504) 482-488

    City Park in New Orleans

    Here’s what one park lover says about City Park. “In our three-day visit we came here three times. Insanely gorgeous trees, so many activites to choose from . The Sculpture garden is a must-see. Would have loved to do the light up swan boat in the evening. We ended up visiting the art museum because it looked all enticing from the park. There isn’t enough time in one visit to enjoy it all. Bring bug spray and lots of water!”

    Want to know what places make for the best Instagram-worthy photos around the Crescent City? We’re going to show you.

    Shop Palace Market

    619 Frenchmen St, New Orleans, LA 70116

    Frenchmen market in New Orleans

    In addition to the great live music on Frenchmen, there’s a market that you can buy all types of wonderful arts and crafts. Find cheap bracelets and other jewelry that won’t bust your budget at Palace Market, which regularly hosts around 40 maker booths every night.

    Explore Bourbon Street

    Known for its wild bars, and red-light district vibes, Bourbon Street is one of those places you at least want to walk down in the early evening. If you can avoid the overzealous reveler, Bourbon Street is a must-visit to document the colorful charm of one of America’s oldest cities.

    Check Out Preservation Hall

    726 St Peter, New Orleans, LA 70116

    One of the most musically important sites in New Orleans, Preservation Hall seems to play a tune when you look at each wall.

    Preservation Hall is relatively cheap to enter. The cost is for General Admission tickets is $15 in advance. $20 at the door.

    Final Word

    Want to submit your New Orleans event? Do so here:

    [emefs_submit_event_form]

    One of the best things about New Orleans, Louisiana is the number of fun activities you can partake in for FREE! From exploring the markets to admiring the city’s many parks, there’s a lot to do for no-cost.

    New Orleans is more than your normal run-of-the-mill city; it is the cultural epicenter of the Southeast, from restaurants to its parks, the city stands out as a place to visit and live.

    Looking for something to do in the city? What To See And Do In New Orleans.

    More From NolaFi.com:

    Comments Off on 10 Budget-Friendly Things To Do In New Orleans
  • best things for singles to do in New Orleans, Louisinaa

    Study: New Orleans Is One Of The Loneliest Cities In U.S.

    3 Min Read

    It’s not quite for lovers, but New Orleans is certainly a romantic city. But that didn’t stop it from being included on the latest list of loneliest cities.

    ChamberofCommerce.org has revealed that Louisiana’s Crescent City is one of the loneliest in America. Say it isn’t so!

    In the context of the report, it characterizes “lonely” households as those that are occupied by one person. These one-person households typically have people who have delayed marriage from the age of:

    • 30.1 for men
    • 28.2 for women

    Which cities are home to the most people who live alone? Here’s the list:

    Which cities are home to the most people who live alone? Here’s the list:

    City/StateOne-Person HouseholdsPercent Living Alone: MalePercent Living Alone: Female
    Washington, D.C.154,14021.5%26.7%
    St. Louis, Mo.66,35721.8%25.7%
    Alexandria, VA.33,50820.3%26.2%
    Richmond, VA.46,19618.2%28%
    Cincinnati, Ohio66,96021.6%24.6%
    Cleveland, Ohio79,15223.3%22.9%
    New Orleans, La.71,56919.4%25.7%
    Birmingham, Ala.39,01921.9%22.7%
    Atlanta, Ga.103,64021.1%23.4%
    Baltimore, MD107,82718.5%23.9%

    Now that you’ve seen how NOLA ranks when it comes to loneliness, you might be wondering what to do about it. The one-word answer is: Anything!

    Check Out a Sports Game

    Best mother's day restaurants in New Orleans
    Photo by Jep Gambardella: https://www.pexels.com/photo/a-woman-in-orange-blouse-looking-at-her-date-5083581/

    The Saints and Pelicans are two of the hottest tickets in town. The only issue is that tickets for both are kind of expensive!

    What will you do? If you can’t get inside the game, don’t sweat it. Go to a sports bar instead. It will be much cheaper!

    Here are some great sports bars in New Orleans.

    Enjoy The Greenspace At Confetti Park

    451 Pelican Ave, New Orleans, LA 70114 |  (504) 658-3201

    Confetti Park in New Orleans is the best for picnics and playgrounds

    “Confetti park had a neighborhood vibe,” says one visitor, “with a welcoming atmosphere. an amazing brass band of youth, lead the music of the parade, while the dancing boy energetically lead us down the neighborhood’s streets. homemade floats, bikes, scooters and roller skates followed the music. wonderful time, and we are grateful for the experience.”

    Try Some Beignets At Café Du Monde

    • Riverwalk: 500 Port of New Orleans Pl #27, New Orleans, LA 70130 | (504) 218-7993
    • French Market: 800 Decatur St, New Orleans, LA 70116 | (504) 525-4544
    • City Park: 56 Dreyfous Dr, New Orleans, LA 70124 | (504) 766-0250
    Cafe Du Monde has the best beignets in New Orleans.

    Here’s what one reviewer says about Cafe Du Monde (French Market): “Yummy Yummy! It is worth the wait for this classic of New Orleans. No trip would be complete until you have powder all over yourself! There are multiple lines, so be sure to keep an eye out for the quickest one. Also note that seating is VERY limited, so I recommend you have someone scout tables while another waits in line if you plan on eating at a table.”

    Read the NolaFi.com Guide On Best Nola Beignets.

    Final Words

    New Orleans is more than your normal run-of-the-mill city; it is the cultural epicenter of the Southeast, from restaurants to its parks, the city stands out as a place to visit and live.

    Looking for something to do in the city? What To See And Do In New Orleans.

    More From NolaFi.com:

    Comments Off on Study: New Orleans Is One Of The Loneliest Cities In U.S.
  • The Best Ice Cream Spots In New Orleans

    Where To Buy The Best Ice Cream In New Orleans

    5 Min Read

    A scoop of goodness can make everything alright in the city. Yes, we’re talking about ice cream.

    This article is going to show you some favorite places to get ice cream in New Orleans. We’ve included real-life comments from customers who know where to go.

    Where To Get The Best Ice Cream In New Orleans

    Continue Reading…

    Comments Off on Where To Buy The Best Ice Cream In New Orleans
  • coolest gadgets to buy this year

    5 Of The Coolest Gadgets To Buy This Year

    2 Min Read

    No matter your age, the inner child will usually awaken when your sense of wonder is tapped into. Cool electronics have a way of doing just that.

    Here are some of the coolest gadgets you’ve probably missed this season.

    Ecobee Smart Thermostat

    Buy Now

    The Ecobee Smart Thermostat allows you to save up to 26% per year on your power bill and is Energy Star certified. It’s also SIRI-enabled.

    Oculus 2

    Buy Here

    Ok, so this one’s been out for a while, but it still blows the virtual reality (VR) competition away. Produced by Meta, the Oculus 2 is the standard-bearer for all things VR. And the good thing is that Meta no longer requires a Facebook login.

    Holy Stone HS700E 4K UHD Drone

    Buy Now

    CEON 3 in 1 Fast Wireless Charging Station for Apple

    Buy Now

    Ceon’s 3 in 1 Wireless Multi Charging Dock features enhanced Qi technology capable of charging your iPhone or any Qi-enabled phone, Apple Watch (Samsung Watch not supported) and Airpods or any other TWS earbuds with a wireless charging case simultaneously. 

    The Holy Stone HS700E 4K UHD Drone is a cut above the rest, especially for the price. The Anti-Shake Camera is enabled by EIS (Electronic Image Stabilization) technology, which reduces video blurring and makes video transmission more stable.

    Anker Nebula Cosmos Laser 4K Projector

    Buy Now

    Bring the cinematic experience home with you with the Anker Nebula Cosmos Laser 4K projector. The high-intensity 2400 ISO Lumens makes the area so bright that you can even watch with the lights on, then watch every pixel pop in 4K UHD quality.

    Final Word

    Cool gadgets are great for those who like to impress their friends or have the latest technology at their disposal.

      When it comes to popular streaming services, here are the best you should check out.

    1 Comment
  • Gas prices in Louisiana.

    Louisiana Gas Prices Among The Cheapest In Nation

    2 Min Read
    Louisiana has some of the cheapest gas in America, but it’s far from the lowest price you’ll find.

    This State Has The Cheapest Gas In America

    According to AAA, Texas has the cheapest gas prices in the United States. The national average for a gallon of gas is $3, according to the latest gas price data. In Louisiana, the AAA data shows the average price for regular is about $2.76 a gallon. [table “37” not found /]

    3 Ways To Save Money On Gas

    If you’re wondering what it takes to save money on gas, here are three suggestions you can put to good use.

    Use a Gas App

    There are several apps on Android and in the Apple Store. Here are the best apps to use:

    Pay With Cash

    You might not know it, but it’s cheaper to buy gasoline when you pay with cash. When you use a credit card, you will be hit with a credit surcharge. Many gas station operators tack on a fee to process your credit card, which is why the fuel costs will be higher. To get a gas station’s advertised price, pay for gas with cash money!

    Join A Rewards Program

    Another say to save on gas money is to join the rewards program of a gas station near you. Some of the top gas station reward programs include BP, RaceTrac and Shell, which gives you points you can redeem for things like food and gas.

    Last Words

    Some people are convinced that they have to spend more money on premium fuel because their car runs better on it, but that’s not the case for most vehicles! How can you find out for sure? Pull out the owner’s manual. If it says that premium gasoline is recommended, then by all means please use that. The truth is that cheap gas may work find for your vehicle. The type of gas you use will affect your engine’s performance and fuel economy, so always follow what’s written in your car’s manual. Interested in other ways to save or make money? Check out our Money Section:
    More Articles Like This From NolaFi.com:
    Comments Off on Louisiana Gas Prices Among The Cheapest In Nation
  • best fall foliage in Louisiana

    7 Beautiful Places In Louisiana To See Fall Leaves And Foliage

    3 Min Read

    Louisiana’s fall foliage is reaching the home stretch, according to the autumn leaf map. This is the time where the deep reds and coming out in the leaves. The leaves are peaking a bit later this year than normal due to slight changes in the weather.

    These Gorgeous Louisiana Fall Photos Show Autumn Is Here

    Over the past month, we’ve seen the leaves’ annual transition from green to brown to red and yellow and more, and it’s been fascinating to watch.

    Uptown, New Orleans

    Aside from some great restaurants, striking red colors can be seen on some of the trees around Uptown at the right time in autumn. Keep your camera ready!

    Lake Pontchartrain

    Few places are most beautiful than New Orleans’ Lake Pontchartrain trail at sunset. This view is at the Duncan canal and you can’t beat it in the fall at dusk or dawn.

    Black Bayou (Benton, Louisiana)

    Cypress Black Bayou in Benton is a great place to bring the whole family for some outdoor fun, including swimming, camping, cabins for rent, fishing piers, a zoo and much more.

    Henderson Swamp

    Ah, we’ve entered gator country now. Henderson Swamp, the 7000-acre wetland situated in the Atchafalaya Swamp. is known for its brown cypress hue in the fall. Visit in a boat for an up-close look at Louisiana’s native alligator species.

    Fontainebleau State Park

    Fontainebleau State Park is a 2,800-acre park located on the shore of Lake Pontchartrain. On an autumn day, park visitors can see the trees sparkling with yellow and red colors near the sandy beaches. Check out the park at 62883 Hwy. 1089 Mandeville, LA 70448.

    St. Tammany Trace Bike Trail

    The Tammany Trace is a 31-mile rail trail in St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana, occupying a former Illinois Central Railroad corridor. If you’re game for hiking, walking, jogging or cycling, this is the place to go in southeast Louisiana.

    Lake Martin, Louisiana

    The Cypress Island Nature Preserve at Lake Martin is one of the most naturally pristine places in the Gulf Coast. Great for nature lovers, the preserve features several surreal scenes that are lend them selves to nature photography.

    Final Word

    From Louisiana’s wetlands to its endless green fields, the Pelican State is one of the Southeast’s most photogenic.

    More From NolaFi.com:

    Comments Off on 7 Beautiful Places In Louisiana To See Fall Leaves And Foliage
  • New Orleans murder rate

    Report: New Orleans Again Among Worst Cities For Murders

    3 Min Read

    New Orleans once again is among one of the worst metropolitan cities in America when it comes to murders.

    For the Pelican State, it’s not just New Orleans that gets a bad rap. As the New York Times reports, Louisiana has had the nation’s highest murder rate for 31 straight years.

    After a COVID-19 pandemic-induced lull in early 2020, near the end of the that year, violent crime began to rise in many major U.S. cities, with law enforcement officials blaming the prevalence of guns and easy access to them.

    Where Does New Orleans Rank For Murders Per Capita?

    According to World Population Review, a website that analyzes statistical data for metropolitan areas.

    The twenty cities in the United States with the highest murder rates (murders per 100,000 people) are:

    1. St. Louis, MO (69.4)
    2. Baltimore, MD (51.1)
    3. New Orleans, LA (40.6)
    4. Detroit, MI (39.7)
    5. Cleveland, OH (33.7)
    6. Las Vegas, NV (31.4)
    7. Kansas City, MO (31.2)
    8. Memphis, TN (27.1)
    9. Newark, NJ (25.6)
    10. Chicago, IL (24)
    11. Cincinnati, OH (23.8)
    12. Philadelphia, PA (20.2)
    13. Milwaukee, WI (20.0)
    14. Tulsa, OK (18.6)
    15. Pittsburgh, PA (18.4)
    16. Indianapolis, IN (17.7)
    17. Louisville, KY (17.5)
    18. Oakland, CA (17.1)
    19. Washington D.C. (17.0)
    20. Atlanta, GA (16.7)

    Why Does New Orleans Always Rank Near the Top For Murders?

    Now the hard part: Why does New Orleans perennially rank among the worst cities for homicides? The answer to that question had made many policy makers weary.

    Guns

    Former Mayor Marc Morial told the Times the issue could be guns. “Lots of illegal or stolen weapons, an illegal system in trafficking in weapons, plus drugs and narcotics, produce this lethal mixture. Look at the Legislature to see how many criminal laws versus efforts to address homelessness there have been. The state’s response is more of the same rather than addressing what’s driving it.”

    Poverty

    “Poverty by itself is a very powerful variable in trying to make sense out of crime and homicides, but it requires more nuance,” Dee Wood Harper, an emeritus professor of criminal justice at Loyola University, told the New Orleans Times-Picayune. “In New Orleans, look across our neighborhoods. In some, homicide is more common than the common cold, while others have never had a homicide.”

    Lack Of Adequate Police Force

    New Orleans Police Department Superintendnet Chief Shaun Ferguson told reporters in December 2021 that he had lost more than 150 officers in 2021 while recruiting 44 new officers. He said he would devote much of 2022 to recruitment and retention of police officers

    Final Word

    Whatever the cause of deadly crime, it’s going to take a citywide effort for New Orleans to break the cycle.

    With that being said, you might be wondering how safe New Orleans is for travel. Find out.

    More Nolafi.com Articles:

    Comments Off on Report: New Orleans Again Among Worst Cities For Murders
  • power outage

    How Long Should You Prepare To Go Without Power When A Hurricane Hits?

    3 Min Read

    With hurricane season in its most active period, the main energy provider of New Orleans recently informed the public of how long it may take for them to restore power in the event of a major storm.

    Entergy, the largest power company in the Greater New Orleans area, held a presentation laying out the expected wait times for residents who lose power to get their energy restored.

    Here are Entergy’s estimates for how long you’ll be without power based on hurricane strength:

    When New Orleans Residents Expect Power To Be Restored After A Hurricane?

    Hurricane StrengthDays Without Power
    Category 1 Storm7 Days
    Category 2 Storm 10 days
    Category 3 Storm 14 days
    Category 4 Storm 21 Days
    Category 5 StormMore than 21 Days

    How To Check The Status Of A Power Outage Near You

    In the Greater New Orleans area, you can check the status of a power outage near you by going to Entergy’s website here.

    Once you click on your state, you’ll see a map that shows where power is flowing. Green lines generally indicate that power is on. Red lines typically mean that power is out.

    Entergy’s website says, “While a green line is an indication that power has been restored to the area, it doesn’t necessarily indicate that power is on at your specific location.”

    How To Prepare For A Major Storm

    In the event that a major storm, hits the Gulf Coast region, including New Orleans, there are some things you can do to prevent the worst of conditions from occurring.

    Buy A Generator

    Most appliance stores sell either whole-house or portable generators, which are sufficient for major storms and hurricanes.

    Remember to never run a generator in an enclosed space. They generate deadly fumes that can kill you. Here are some top portable generators you can purchase.

    Champion Power Equipment 100519 6250-Watt Open Frame Inverter

    Stock Up On Canned Goods

    You’d be surprised how good some food in a can tastes when you’re starving. Hopefully, you never have to find out, but to be safe, it’s a good idea to have some canned goods stored for a rainy day.

    Here are some food stuffs you should invest in:

    Swanson Chicken & Dumplings W/ White & Dark Chicken Meat

    Have A Go-Bag Ready

    When it’s time for you to flee your home, it can be very hectic trying to find the items you will think you need to take with you. That’s why it’s always a good idea to prepare a go-bag — a book sack or bag filled with your necessities — so that you can be on the move in a hurry.

    What are some things to put in a go-bag?

    Final Word

    There’s little that can be done to thwart a major storm headed toward New Orleans, but you can take steps to get out of the dark in the event of a power outage.

    Most residents in places like Orleans and Jefferson parishes are used to losing power for days on end when big storms come. No matter what, remember not to panic and to keep your senses at all times.

    Comments Off on How Long Should You Prepare To Go Without Power When A Hurricane Hits?
  • How to rent a home on Airbnb in New Orleans

    How To Rent An Airbnb In New Orleans

    4 Min Read

    Airbnb has made it super-easy to rent out your home. If you’re in New Orleans homeowner thinking about making some extra cash, read on.

    You may be wondering how to go about renting your home on Airbnb. This guide breaks the process down step by step.

    Here’s How To Rent Your Home On Airbnb

    In New Orleans, hotels can charge high rates, not to mention a pricey parking fee if you have a vehicle. For many people, it makes sense to rent a home on Airbnb instead.

    All you have to do is be willing to rent your property for a few days to make some good money. But before you do, make sure that you reside in an area / neighborhood where new faces are welcome and guests feel safe.

    It’s also a good idea to to make sure your neighbors are aware of what’s going on to a reasonable degree. You might also want to check to see if your homeowners association forbids it.

    If you’re all clear, then you just need to prepare to rent your home.

    How Old Do You Have To Be To Rent On Airbnb?

    Airbnb’s terms of use indicate, guests and hosts must be 18 years or older. No children are allowed to create an account.

    That means you won’t have to worry about young kids renting out your home for a Sweet 16 party. College students, however, are generally old enough to use the platform.

    What Percentage Of Rent Does Airbnb Take?

    iAirbnb charges a service fee of 3% for hosts with a residential listing. If you have a Super Strict cancellation policy, you  may be charged more based on other factors.

    Now let’s go over how to set up your Airbnb account.

    List Your Home In 6 Steps

    1. Set up an account and log onto Airbnb.com, click on “Add a listing.”

    2. Once you go through the prompts, you’ll choose whether this is a guest house or one where you “keep your personal belongings.”

    You’ll also need to disclose whether you’re listing on behalf of a company or just yourself.

    3. Under “Sleeping Arrangements,” add how many beds are in the bedroom(s) as well as if you have a sofa bed.

    4. Once you add your address, you’ll need to confirm on a Google Map embedded in the page. Next, list any amenities like Wi-Fi, heat, AC (yes, those are all amenities) so that guests know what to expect.

    5. Next list all the “Spaces” that guests can use (pool, washing machine, dryer, etc.).

    6. Upload pictures of your home then describe your place, neighborhood and surrounding features to really sell it to would-be guests.

    Once you do that, you’re ready to press the button to list your home.

    3 Tips & Tricks When Renting Your Home On Airbnb

    • Remember, all transactions should be handled by Airbnb. Do not accept cash payment outside of the online system, that’s how trouble and discrepancies can arise.
    • Always draft some house rules: Let your guests know that this is not an anything-goes residence and that big parties are a no-no.
    • Before you accept a guest, make sure they have great reviews. If you read their ratings on Airbnb, that will give you the greatest indication of what type of guest they are.

    Final Word

    Renting your home out on Airbnb can be an easy way to make some extra cash. If you live in New Orleans, the city has so many visitors that renting a home instead of a hotel is a viable option.

    As you can see, there is some money to be made from renting your home out on Airbnb. To make the most of your home, always communicate your house rules to your guests ahead of time so there’s no misunderstanding.

    Also, we can’t stress it enough: Let your close neighbors know that you’re listing your home on Airbnb.

    There’s nothing worse than you renting out your home only to get a call from the cops hours later, saying that your neighbor reported a suspicious person on your property.

    New Orleans has one of the best real estate markets in the South, with affordable housing in large swaths of the city. Large backyards and strong, vibrant neighborhoods with ample dining amenities make it one of the top places for transplants looking for a new home.
    Keep up with what’s going on in New Orleans’ real estate scene here.

    More Articles From NolaFi:

    Comments Off on How To Rent An Airbnb In New Orleans
  • How to save on travel in New Orleans

    How To Save Money The Next Time You Travel

    4 Min Read

    You’ve packed your sunscreen and now you’re ready to book a trip. How can you save along the way?

    This article is going to list ways you can save money, from the booking process to the destination, during the trip and back.

    5 Steps To Save Money On Your Next Trip

    This article is going to show you how to save money on travel so that you can spend your cash how you please.

    1. Get A Travel Rewards Credit Card

    How to buy a Visa gift card online
    Photo by Gustavo Fring: https://www.pexels.com/photo/a-woman-in-the-sofa-holding-a-credit-card-and-a-digital-tablet-6496045/

    The first thing you want to do — perhaps a year in advance — is to see if you can get a travel credit card. These cards unlock savings that you can’t get anywhere else.

    A travel credit card with a rewards program can save you big bucks because what you spend can be redeemed for points. Points can be transferred into miles or money toward your trip.

    Here are some top travel credit cards:

    2. Have Travel Flexibility

    How to save on travel in New Orleans
    Photo by Godisable Jacob from Pexels

    Flexibility is paramount for booking a trip. When it comes to saving money on travel, knowing when and the best time to book your trip is half the battle.

    Travel experts say that if you book a flight between 21 and 30 days out, you should be able to get a deal.

    But no matter what, it pays to be flexible with your travel dates. Use Google Flights to find wiggle room in the days you plan to travel. You’ll be thankful for the money you save.

    3. Fly On A Budget Airline

    save on Southwest flights
    Photo by Daria Shevtsova: Pexels

    If you really want to just get there, avoid the United and Deltas of the world by flying on a budget airline. You can save up to 60% on your airfare by choosing low-cost airlines that fly in smaller or regional airports.

    Don’t know of any budget airlines? Check out WhichBudget.com to research some carriers.

    Here’s a list of budget airlines to choose from.

    4. Don’t Rent A Car

    Best car insurance rates in Louisiana
    Photo by Tima Miroshnichenko from Pexels

    Need transportation? Don’t rent a car. Before you arrive at your destination, plan ahead so that you can use public transportation to get where you need to go.

    You can choose to use Uber or Lyft to get around the city, or you can opt for a taxi.

    Here are the best taxicabs in New Orleans.

    Oftentimes, that may even mean staying at a hotel closer to the action. Rental cars eat up huge parts of your travel budget. And you may even have to pay for parking at the hotel or other places.

    5. Eat Like A Local

    best gumbo in the city

    One of the surest ways to go broke on vacation, especially overseas, is to eat exclusively at tourist traps. These restaurants will have you paying $8 for a bottle of water!

    To really maximize your savings (and enjoy choice food), choose to eat where the locals eat. That way, you’ll pay what they pay, which is refreshingly affordable prices.

    Final Word

    New Orleans is one of those cities that you can get lost in once you take the time to explore it. As the former capital of Louisiana, New Orleans is one of the most eclectic and eccentric cities in the world.

    One of the things that makes the place special is the people, which are eager to show you a good time via parties and authentic New Orleans cuisine.

    More From NolaFi.com:

    Comments Off on How To Save Money The Next Time You Travel